Fundamental Of Computer MCQs SET-4 – Computer Basic MCQs

0

Basic Fundamental of Computer MCQs

Dear aspirants, Our 10000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQ) on “Fundamental of Computer MCQs set” focuses on all areas of computer basics and covering 100+ topics. You should spend 1 hour every day practicing these MCQs and learn the basics of the computer system in detail. These Computer basic MCQs are beneficial for those aspirants who have to prepare for SSC, Banking, Railway, and other state level exams.

Practice it regularly and make your exam score well.

Q1. The most powerful computer is –

A) Super computer
B) Micro computer
C) Mini computer
D) All of these
Answer(A)
Super computer

Q2. A Computer portable and easy to carry by travellers is –

A) Super computer
B) Laptop
C) Mini computer
D) File servers
Answer(B)
Laptop

Q3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expansive computer?

A) Personal computer
B) Super computer
C) Laptop
D) Note book
Answer(B)
Super computer

Q4. Which type of computer could be found in a digital watch?

A) Mainframe
B) Super computer
C) Embedded computer
D) Notebook computer
Answer(C)
Embedded computer

Q5. Pick up the correct statement

A) Most mainframes are 48 bit machines
B) Thousands of super computers are currently being built
C) Super computers are usually designed to process accounting applications
D) Mainframes may have multi processor components that permit several tasks to be processed at the same instant in time
Answer(D)
Mainframes may have multi processor components that permit several tasks to be processed at the same instant in time

Q6. Which of the following computer uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?

A) Minicomputers
B) Micro computers
C) Mainframe computers
D) Super computers
Answer(C)
Mainframe computers

Q7. A central computer that holds collection of data and programs for many PCs, work stations and other computer is a(n)

A) Super computer
B) Mini computer
C) Laptop
D) Server
Answer(D)
Server

Q8. Find the correct order on the basis of cost of computer

A) Mainframe computer < super computer< mini computer< micro computer
B) Super computer< mini computer< micro computer
C) Super computer
D) Micro computer< minicomputer> mainframe computer> super computer
Answer(C)
Super computer

Q9. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as

A) Super computer
B) Mini computer
C) Micro computer
D) Macro computer
Answer(A)
Super computer

Q10. PARAM was developed by _____?

A) C-DAC
B) IIT Kanpur
C) BARC
D) IIT Delhi
Answer(A)
C-DAC

Q11. A ________ computer (also referred to as a laptop), is a small, lightweight personal computer that incorporates the screen, the keyboard, storage, and processing components into a single portable unit.

A) notebook
B) journal
C) diary
D) briefcase
Answer(A)
notebook

Q12. A personal computer is designed to meet the computing needs of a (n)

A) individual
B) department
C) company
D) city
Answer(A)
individual

Q13. A _______ is a large and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users.

A) handheld computer
B) mainframe computer
C) personal computer
D) tablet computer
Answer(B)
mainframe computer

Q14. Which device uses a handheld operation system?

A) APDA
B) A personal computer
C) A laptop
D) A mainframe
Answer(A)
APDA

Q15. Why is a desktop computer called personal computer?

A) Because only persons can use it, not organizations
B) Because only one person can use it at any point of time
C) Because it belongs to a single person
D) Because it needs personal attention
Answer(B)
Because only one person can use it at any point of time

Q16. Most of the inexpensive personal computer does not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computers?

A) Diskless computers
B) Dedicated computer
C) General computer
D) All of these
Answer(A)
Diskless computers

Q17. The first computer was programmed using ___________?

A) Assembly language
B) Machine language
C) Spaghetti code
D) Source code
Answer(B)
Machine language

Q18. Digital computers use a ________ system to encode date and programs?

A) semiconductor
B) decimal
C) binary
D) RAM
Answer(C)
binary

Q19. Computer systems are comprised of

A) Hardware, programs, information, people and networks
B) Hardware, software, procedure, networks and people
C) Hardware, programs, information, people and procedure
D) Hardware, programs, processors, procedures, networks and people
Answer(C)
Hardware, programs, information, people and procedure

Q20. User programmable terminals that combine VDT hardware with built in microprocessor is_____?

A) POS terminals
B) PC
C) Mainframe
D) Intelligent terminals
Answer(D)
Intelligent terminals

Q21. The four major components used in Babbage’s analytical engine were input and output devices, an arithmetic unit and a

A) Program
B) Data
C) Memory
D) Instruction
Answer(C)
Memory

Q22. Consider the following statements about first generation of computer

A) They were unable to do programming
B) They relied on binary coded programmes
C) The UNIVAC was the first commercial computer to be delivered to business client Which of the above statements are correct?
D) Both b and c
Answer(D)
Both b and c

Q23. During the first generation of computers, programming was a complicated task because

A) The computers were very big
B) People did not know how to operate vacuum tubes
C) There were no hard disks
D) Program instructions were in binary code
Answer(B)
People did not know how to operate vacuum tubes

Q24. The vacuum tubes were used in first generation of computer with an aim to

A) Perform logical operations and store data
B) Store data only
C) Perform scientific calculation
D) Provide resistance from high voltage
Answer(A)
Perform logical operations and store data

Q25. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as

A) Robotics
B) Computer forensics
C) Simulation
D) Forecasting
Answer(A)
Robotics

Q26. In which year, Charles Babbage invented the computer and what was the name of his computer?

A) 1823, analytical engine
B) 1769, binary engine
C) 1849, tuning engine
D) 1799, joining engine
Answer(A)
1823, analytical engine

Q27. Which is the smallest of the following computers?

A) Notebook
B) Laptop
C) Desktop
D) Workstation
Answer(A)
Notebook

Q28. Microcomputer hardware consists of three basic categories of physical equipment is ______?

A) Keyboard, monitor, hard drive
B) System unit, input/output, memory
C) System unit, input/output, secondary storage
D) System unit, primary storage, secondary storage
Answer(C)
System unit, input/output, secondary storage

Q29. A computer falls into the _______ category if it is, at the time of construction, one of the fastest computers in the world.

A) minicomputer
B) supercomputer
C) microcomputer
D) a and b both
Answer(B)
supercomputer

Q29. The most important advantage of an IC is its

A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
B) Extremely high reliability
C) Reduced cost
D) Lower power consumption
Answer(B)
Extremely high reliability

Q30. The computer is a ______?

A) Device which is able to store data
B) Device which is able to analyse data
C) Device which is able to maintain full security
D) Device which processed as per instruction Select the correction option
E) All of these
Answer(E)
All of these

Q31. Which of the following statement is not true?

A) A notebook computer weighs less and actually looks like a notebook
B) A palmtop computer weighs at most a few pounds and can fit into a pocket
C) A palmtop computer is also called a pio-computer
D) The portable computers can be connected to larger desktop PCs or other computers
E) None of the above
Answer(E)
None of the above

Q32. In the IBM PC-AT, what do the words AT stands for

A) Additional terminals
B) Advance technology
C) Applied technology
D) Advanced terminology
Answer(B)
Advance technology

Q33. Which of the following is the correct sequence of largest to smallest unit of speed of computer?

A) Millisecond
B) Nanosecond < millisecond
C) Second < millisecond < microsecond < nanosecond picoseconds
D) Second< microsecond < nanosecond < millisecond
Answer(C)
Second < millisecond < microsecond < nanosecond picoseconds

Q34. Real-time computing is possible because of the following characteristic of computer

A) Storage capability
B) High speed
C) Accuracy
D) Versatility
Answer(B)
High speed

Q35. Pascaline device mainly invented to describe the principle of

A) How a liquid in a vessel carried pressure equally in all direction
B) How a liquid in a vessel carried pressure only in one direction
C) How a liquid in a vessel is through out by pressure
D) All of the above
Answer(A)
How a liquid in a vessel carried pressure equally in all direction

Q36. A computer system that is added and perhaps not satisfactory is referred to as a(n)

A) Ancient system
B) Historical system
C) Age-old system
D) Legacy system
Answer(D)
Legal system

Q37. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists of _______ media with varying capacities?

A) Memory or video
B) Magnetic or optical
C) Optical or memory
D) Video or magnetic
Answer(B)
Magnetic or optical

Q38. Which of the following is not the characteristic of different engine?

A) To stored the program in the form of ‘pegs’
B) Used horizontal rods represent the ones, tens, hundreds
C) First general purpose computer
D) Used ‘curve plotter’ for output
Answer(B)
Used horizontal rods represent the ones, tens, hundreds

Q39. Expert system can be defined as

A) A machine which enable used to learn and to use the computer quickly
B) A machine that attempts to mimic the thought process and reasoning of experts in specific areas
C) A machine based on transistor technology
D) All of the above
Answer(B)
A machine that attempts to mimic the thought process and reasoning of experts in specific areas

Q40. The cost of a given amount of computing power has _______ dramatically with the progress of computer technology

A) Stayed the same
B) Changed proportionally with the economy
C) Fluctuated
D) Decreased
Answer(D)
Decreased

Q41. A computer assisted method for recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical system is known as

A) Data transmission
B) Data flow
C) Data capture
D) Data processing
Answer(B)
Data flow

Q42. The fourth-generation mobile technology provides enhanced capabilities allowing the transfer of both ________ data, including full motion video, high-speed internet access, and video conferencing?

A) Video data and information
B) Voice and non-voice
C) Music and video
D) Video and audio
Answer(B)
Voice and non-voice

Q43. _______ is not an E-commerce application?

A) House banking
B) Buying stock
C) Conducting an auction
D) Evaluating an employee
Answer(D)
Evaluating an employee

Q44. Which makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using their computers?

A) E-world
B) E-commerce
C) E-spend
D) E-business
Answer(D)
E-business

Q45. Which services typically include reviewing account activity and balance, sending electronic payments and transferring funds between accounts electronically?

A) E-banking
B) E-reservation
C) E-posting
D) E-mail
Answer(A)
E-banking

Q46. A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n)

A) Workstation
B) CPU
C) Magnetic disk
D) Integrated circuit
Answer(D)
Integrated circuit

Q47. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called

A) Mnemonics
B) Symbolic code
C) Gray codes
D) Opcode
Answer(B)
Symbolic code

Q48. A popular way to learn about anything without ever, going to a classroom is called

A) Hearing
B) Isolated learning
C) E-learning
D) Close learning
Answer(C)
E-learning

Also Check

You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.