Fundamental of Computer MCQs SET-3 – Computer Basic MCQs

0

Basic Fundamental of Computer MCQs

Dear aspirants, Our 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQ) on “ Fundamental of Computer MCQs” focuses on all areas of computer basics and covering 100+ topics. You should spend 1 hour every day practicing these MCQs and learn the basics of the computer system in detail. These Computer basic MCQs are beneficial for those aspirants who have to prepare for SSC, Banking, Railway, and other state level exams.

Practice it regularly and make your exam score well.

Q1. A desktop computer is also known as

A) Palmtop
B) PC
C) Laptop
D) Mainframe
Answer(B)
PC

Q2. A personal computer is

A) MC
B) SC
C) PC
D) YC
Answer(C)
PC

Q3. A computer intensive problem runs on a

A) Server
B) Mainframe
C) Super computer
D) Super PC
Answer(C)
Super computer

Q4. Smaller and less expensive PC based servers are replacing _______ in many businesses

A) Super computer
B) Clients
C) Laptops
D) Mainframe
Answer(D)
Mainframe

Q5. PARAM is an example of

A) Super computer
B) PC
C) Laptop
D) PDA
Answer(A)
Super computer

Q6. The first super computer was installed at Los Alamos National Laboratory of USA and was introduced in 1976. What was its name?

A) Altair
B) Cray – 1
C) Z1
D) Tital – 1
Answer(B)
Cray – 1

Q7. Supercomputers are

A) Smaller in size and processing capability than mainframe computers
B) Common in majority of microprocessors
C) Rarely used by researchers due to their black of computing capacity
D) Contain thousands of microprocessors
Answer(D)
Contain thousands of microprocessors

Q8. To access a mainframe or super computer, users often use a

A) Terminal
B) Node
C) Desktop
D) Handheld
Answer(A)
Terminal

Q9. Which organization developed a SAGA-220 super computer in 2011?

A) C-DAC
B) ISRO
C) FCC
D) BARC
Answer(B)
ISRO

Q10. China built the fastest super computer of the world leaving behind that of the US. What is the name given to the fastest super computer of the world?

A) Titan
B) Altair
C) Tianhe-2
D) Titan – 1
Answer(C)
Tianhe-2

Q11. A computer that combines the characteristics of analog and digital computer

A) Hybrid computer
B) Digital computer
C) Analog computer
D) Super computer
Answer(A)
Hybrid computer

Q12. A computer that operates with information, numerical, or otherwise, represented in a digital form is known as

A) Analog computer
B) Hybrid computer
C) Digital computer
D) Quantum computer
Answer(C)
Digital computer

Q13. The digital computer was developed primarily in

A) USSR
B) Japan
C) USA
D) UK
Answer(C)
USA

Q14. Digital computers use a ______ system to encode data and programs

A) Semiconductor
B) Decimal
C) Binary
D) RAM
Answer(C)
Binary

Q15. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of

A) Speed
B) Accuracy
C) Reliability
D) Cost
Answer(B)
Accuracy
You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.