Fundamental of Computer MCQs SET- 1 – Computer Basic MCQs

0

Basic Fundamental of Computer MCQs

Dear aspirants, Our 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQ) on “Fundamental of Computer MCQs” focuses on all areas of computer basics and covering 100+ topics. You should spend 1 hour every day practicing these MCQs and learn the basics of the computer system in detail. These Computer basic MCQs are beneficial for those aspirants who have to prepare for SSC, Banking, Railway, and other state level exams.

Practice it regularly and make your exam score well.

Q1. What is the benefit of using computer?

A) Computers are very fast and can store huge amounts of data
B) Computers provide accurate output even when input s incorrect
C) Computers are designed to be inflexible
D) None of these
Answer(A)
Computers are very fast and can store huge amounts of data

Q2. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called

A) Utilizing
B) Batching
C) Upgrading
D) Processing
Answer(D)
Processing

Q3. What is a hybrid computer

A) Resembles digital computer
B) Resembles analog computer
C) Resembles both a digital and analog computer
D) None of the above
Answer(C)
Resembles both a digital and analog computer

Q4. Computer operators

A) Writes computer programs for specific problems
B) Operate the device which input and output data from the computer
C) Normally require a college degree in computer science
D) All of the above
Answer(B)
Operate the device which input and output data from the computer

Q5. The information you put into the computer is called

A) Directory
B) Facts
C) Data
D) Files
Answer(C)
Data

Q6. What is output?

A) What the processor takes from the user
B) What the user gives to the processor
C) What the processor gets from the user
D) What the processor gives to the user
Answer(D)
What the processor gives to the user

Q7. A modern electronic Computer is a machine that is meant for

A) Doing quick mathematical calculations
B) Input, Storage, Manipulation and outputting of data
C) Electronic data Processing
D) Performing repetitive tasks accurately
Answer(B)
Input, Storage, Manipulation and outputting of data

Q8. Analog computer works on the supply of

A) Continuous, electrical pulses
B) Electrical pulses but not continuous
C) Magnetic strength
D) ) None of the above
Answer(B)
Electrical pulses but not continuous

Q9. Input is modified into output by

A) Peripherals
B) Memory
C) Storage
D) Input output unit
E) CPU
Answer(E)
CPU

Q10. An electronic device that processes data and converts it into information is called

A) Computer
B) Processor
C) Case
D) Styles
Answer(A)
Computer
You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.