computer mcq question and answer

Input Output Devices of Computer MCQs – Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

All the input devices send information to a computer system for further processing, while output devices reproduce or display the results outputs of that processing data. Input devices only allow for input of data to a computer and output devices only receive the output of data from another device.

Dear aspirants, practice more than 10000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQ) on the computer. we focus on all areas of computer basics and cover 100+ topics so here you can get Input Output Devices of Computer questions and answers. These Computer basic MCQs are beneficial for those aspirants who have to prepare for SSC, Banking, Railway, and other state-level competitive exams.

Input Output Devices of Computer MCQs

Q1. What are the most common input devices?

A) Microphone, printer
B) Scanner, monitor
C) Digital camera, speaker
D) Keyboard, mouse
Answer(D)
Keyboard, mouse

Q2. Which of the following is not an input device?

A) Keyboard
B) Monitor
C) Joystick
D) Microphone
Answer(B)
Monitor

Q3. What is a function of a keyboard in computer?

A) Print
B) Input
C) Type
D) In between input and output
Answer(B)
Input

Q4. The general method for to input the text and numerical data in computer is by ________?

A) Keyboard
B) Scanner
C) Printer
D) Platter
Answer(A)
Keyboard

Q5. Any data and instruction entered in the memory of a computer is

A) Storage
B) Output
C) Input
D) Information
Answer(C)
Input

Q6. What type of device is a computer printer?

A) Input
B) Output
C) Software
D) Storage
Answer(B)
Output

Q7. A keyboard is this kind of device –

A) Black
B) Input
C) Output
D) Word Processing
Answer(B)
Input

Q8. Devices that allow you to put information into the computer is called _______?

A) Input
B) Output
C) Type
D) Print
Answer(A)
Input

Q9. Information that comes from an external source and is fed into computer software is called _________?

A) Input
B) Output
C) Throughput
D) Reports
Answer(A)
Input

Q10. Which keys enable the input of numbers quickly?

A) Function keys
B) The numeric keypad
C) hift and alt
D) Arrow keys
Answer(B)
The numeric keypad

Q11. You use a(n) _____ such as a keyboard or mouse, to input information?

A) storage device
B) processing device
C) input device
D) output device
Answer(C)
input device

Q12. What is a keyboard used for?

A) Input text and numbers and send commands to the computer
B) To create new keys to use with your computer
C) To open the computer up
D) To create pictures and images and send them to your computer
Answer(A)
Input text and numbers and send commands to the computer

Q13. Which of the following could be digital input devices for computers?

A) Digital camcorder
B) Microphone
C) Scanner
D) All of the above
Answer(D)
All of the above

Q14. The most frequently used piece of hardware for inputting data is _______?

A) keyboard
B) floppy disk
C) cursor
D) software
Answer(A)
keyboard

Q15. Which of these is a point and draw device?

A) Mouse
B) Scanner
C) Printer
D) CD-ROM
Answer(A)
Mouse

Q16. An optical mouse used

A) Infrared light
B) Light emitting diode (LED)
C) Sensor
D) Microwave
Answer(B)
Light emitting diode (LED)

Q17. Optical mouse was introduced by ______?

A) Microsoft, 1999
B) IBM, 1920
C) Dell, 1829
D) Intel, 1930
Answer(A)
Microsoft, 1999

Q18. Mouse technique is used to access the properties of any object, is _______?

A) Dragging
B) Dropping
C) Right clicking
D) Shift clicking
Answer(C)
Right clicking

Q19. The mouse _____ usually appears in the shape of an arrow?

A) Indicator
B) Marker
C) Meter
D) Pointer
Answer(D)
Pointer

Q20. Mouse is known as _______?

A) Pointing device
B) Control device
C) Monitoring device
D) Gaming device
Answer(A)
Pointing device

Q21. The first computer mouse is built by _____?

A) Douglas engelbar
B) William English
C) Daniel cougher
D) Robertzawaski
Answer(D)
Douglas engelbar

Q22. The mouse generally has _____?

A) Two buttons
B) Three buttons
C) Several buttons
D) Either (a) or (b)
Answer(B)
Three buttons

Q23. Which among the following are the kinds of mouse?

A) Mechanical, general
B) Optical, mechanical
C) Optical, general
D) Optical, light
Answer(B)
Optical, mechanical

Q24. A device that is moved by hand to indicate a precise position on a digital data tablet is

A) Light pen
B) Mouse
C) Joystick
D) None of these
Answer(D)
None of these

Q25. AUS standard keyboard follows

A) QWERTY model
B) 104-model
C) 108-model
D) All of these
Answer(A)
QWERTY model

Q26. What is a QWERTY keyboard?

A) is the most popular keyboard
B) is the fastest keyboard
C) Is a keyboard that is rarely used
D) All of the above
Answer(A)
Is the most popular keyboard

Q27. What do we call the keys that change the meaning of what you type?

A) Keyboard
B) Modifier keys
C) Disk space
D) Change keys
Answer(B)
Modifier keys

Q28. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?

A) ANSI
B) ASCII
C) EBCDIC
D) ISO
Answer(B)
ASCII

Q29. When a key is pressed, a keyboard interacts with

A) Sensor
B) Keyboard controller
C) Keyboard buffer
D) Both (b) and (c)
Answer(D)
Both (b) and (c)

Q29. To select text by shading as you drag the mouse arrow over the text is referred to as ________?

A) Clip art
B) Highlight
C) Fetch
D) Decode
Answer(B)
Highlight

Q30. Letters, numbers, and symbols found on a keyboard are

A) Icon
B) Screen
C) Keys
D) Menu
Answer(C)
Keys

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *