Fundamental of Computer MCQs SET- 2 – Computer Basic MCQs

0

Basic Fundamental of Computer MCQs

Dear aspirants, Our 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQ) on “Fundamental of Computer MCQs set” focuses on all areas of computer basics and covering 100+ topics. The student should spend 1 hour every day practicing these MCQs and learn the basics of the computer system in detail. These Computer basic MCQs are beneficial for those aspirants who have to prepare for SSC, Banking, Railway, and other state level exams.

Practice it regularly and make your exam score well.

Q1. The primary goal of a computer is to turn data into –

A) ideas
B) information
C) reports
D) pictures
Answer(B)
information

Q2. Computer ________ is whatever is typed, submitted, or transmitted to a computer system

A) input
B) output
C) data
D) circuitry
Answer(A)
input

Q3. Once information is input into a computer it becomes –

A) objects
B) data
C) ideas
D) facts
Answer(B)
data

Q4. All of the logic and mathematical calculations are done by, the computer happen in/on the______?

A) system board
B) central control unit
C) central processing unit
D) motherboard
Answer(C)
central processing unit

Q5. When speaking of computer input and output, input refers to.

A) any data processing that occurs from new data input into the computer
B) retrieval of data or information that has been input into the computer
C) data or information that has been entered into the computer
D) the transmission of data that has been input into the computer
E) Both (c) and (d) above
Answer(E)
Both (c) and (d) above

Q6. Arithmetic operations______?

A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the other item.
B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or decending order
C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division
Answer(D)
include addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division

Q7. A micro computer can be defined as _________?

A) A small, low-cost digital computer
B) Which consists of a microprocessor
C) A storage unit and input/output channel
D) All of the above
Answer(D)
All of the above

Q8. A microcomputer is a small, relatively inexpensive computer with a microprocessor. Which is the first micro computer?

A) Z2
B) Titan-1
C) MARK-B
D) Altair
Answer(D)
Altair

Q9. Processing capacity of the microcomputer is ______ per second?

A) One lac
B) Two lac
C) Four lac
D) Five lac
Answer(A)
One lac

Q10. Which of the following is the most powerful type of computer?

A) Super micro computer
B) Super conductor
C) Micro computer
D) Super computer
Answer(D)
Super computer
You might also like
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.