computer mcq question and answer

Fundamental of Computer MCQs SET- 2 – Computer Basic MCQs

Q21. A computer falls into the _________ category if it is, at the time of construction, one of the fastest computers in the world

A) Minicomputer
B) Super computer
C) Micro computer
D) Mainframe
Answer(B)
Super computer

Q22. Which of the following can be considered as portable computer?

A) Mini computer
B) PDA
C) Desktop
D) Workstation
Answer(B)
PDA

Q23. Characteristics of mini computer is/are

A) Real time controls
B) High performance workstation
C) Special purpose system
D) Both (a) and (b)
Answer(D)
Both (a) and (b)

Q24. Which was the world’s first mini computer?

A) PDP-1
B) IBM system/36
C) PDP-11
D) VAX 11/780
Answer(A)
PDP-1

Q25. Computers that are portable and convenient for users who travel, are known as

A) Super computer
B) Laptops
C) Minicomputer
D) File servers
Answer(B)
Laptops

Q26. Example of mini computer is/are

A) PDP 101
B) IBM’s ES000
C) VAX 7500
D) All of these
Answer(C)
VAX 7500

Q27. A portable computer

A) Has low memory
B) Is the computer that is used only by business people
C) Is compact and lightweight enough to be transported from place to place
D) Either (a) or (b)
Answer(C)
Is compact and lightweight enough to be transported from place to place

Q28. What are ‘Laptops’?

A) Computers used in clinical laboratories
B) A computer manufactured by compaq
C) A computer having voice recognition system
D) Lightweight computers, small enough to fit in a small suitcase
Answer(D)
Lightweight computers, small enough to fit in a small suitcase

Q29. Portable computer also known as laptop computer weighing between 4 and 10 pounds is called

A) General purpose application
B) Internet
C) Scanner
D) Notebook computer
Answer(D)
Notebook computer

Q30. Example of manufacturers of personal computer/laptop is/are

A) Apple
B) IBM
C) Dell
D) All of these
Answer(D)
All of these

Q31. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?

A) 1980, Hewlett-Packard
B) 1981, Epson
C) 1982, laplink travelling software inc
D) 1985, tandy model 2000
Answer(B)
1981, Epson

Also Check

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *