computer mcq question and answer

Input Output Devices MCQs | Questions & Answers On Input Output Devices

All the input devices send information to a computer system for further processing, while output devices reproduce or display the results outputs of that processing data. Input devices only allow for input of data to a computer and output devices only receive the output of data from another device.

Dear aspirants, practice more than 10000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers (MCQ) on the computer. we focus on all areas of computer basics and cover 100+ topics so here you can get Input Output Devices MCQs of Computer questions and answers. These Computer basic MCQs are beneficial for those aspirants who have to prepare for SSC, Banking, Railway, and other state-level competitive exams.

Input Output Devices MCQs SET-2

Q1. A piece of hardware that is used to enter information into the computer by using keys is called

A) Keyboard
B) Monitor
C) Hard disk
D) Icon
Answer(A)
Keyboard

Q2. Capital letters on a keyboard are referred to as?

A) Caps lock key
B) Grownups
C) Big guys
D) Upper case letters
Answer(A)
Caps lock key

Q3. Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer is

A) Output
B) Character
C) Type
D) Print
Answer(B)
Character

Q4. Which of following groups have only input devices?

A) Mouse, Keyboard, Monitor
B) Mouse, Keyboard, Printer
C) Mouse, Keyboard, Plotter
D) Mouse, Keyboard, Scanner
Answer(D)
Mouse, Keyboard, Scanner

Q5. Which of the following groups have only output devices?

A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
D) Platter, Printer, Monitor
Answer(D)
Platter, Printer, Monitor

Q6. Soft copy refers to.

A) Printed output
B) Music sounds
C) Screen output
D) Digitizing
Answer(C)
Screen output

Q7. The computer monitor is which type of device?

A) scanning
B) input
C) processor
D) output
Answer(D)
output

Q8. A key that will erase information from the computer’s memory and characters on the screen

A) edit
B) delete key
C) dummy out
D) trust key
Answer(B)
delete key

Q9. _______ is often used to select or highlight?

A) icon
B) keyboard
C) hard disk
D) mouse
Answer(D)
mouse

Q10. The ______ may also be called the screen or monitor?

A) printer
B) scanner
C) hard disk
D) display
Answer(D)
display

Q11. What are the speakers attached to your computer used for?

A) Displaying images
B) Sending messages
C) Storing messages
D) Handling sound and music
Answer(D)
Handling sound and music

Q12. The mouse ________ usually appears in the shape of an arrow?

A) indicator
B) marker
C) meter
D) pointer
Answer(D)
pointer

Q13. The _____ takes on different shapes depending on the task you are performing –

A) active tab
B) insertion point
C) mouse pointer
D) ribbon
Answer(C)
mouse pointer

Q14. You can use the tab key to _________?

A) move a cursor across the screen
B) indent a paragraph
C) move the cursor down the screen
D) only (a) and (b)
Answer(D)
only (a) and (b)

Q15. Digital photos and scanned images are typically stored as ______ graphics with extensions such as .bmp, png, jpg, .tif, or gif.

A) vector
B) bitmap
C) either vector or bitmap
D) neither vector nor bitmap
Answer(B)
bitmap

Q16. OCR stands for _________?

A) Optical Character Recognition
B) Optical CPU Recognition
C) Optimal Character Rendering
D) Other Character Restoration
Answer(A)
Optical Character Recognition

Q17. What term is used to describe using the mouse to move an item on the screen to a new location?

A) Click
B) Double-click
C) Drag and drop
D) Point
Answer(C)
Drag and drop

Q18. what is the Powerful key that lets you exit a program when pushed?

A) Arrow key
B) Space bar
C) Escape key
D) Return key
Answer(C)
Escape key

Q19. Devices that let the computer communicate with you

A) Input
B) Output
C) Type
D) Print
Answer(A)
Input

Q20. A key that will erase information from the computer’s memory and characters on the screen _______?

A) Edit
B) Delete key
C) Dummy out
D) Trust key
Answer(B)
Delete key

Q21. _______ camera is a peripheral device used to capture still images in a digital format that can be easily transferred into a computer and manipulated using graphics software?

A) digital
B) analog
C) classic
D) film
Answer(A)
digital

Q22. The arrow keys can be used to ________?

A) delete text
B) move the cursor in the text that has already been entered
C) save the document
D) move the cursor while deleting text
Answer(B)
move the cursor in the text that has already been entered

Q23. The most common storage device for the personal computer is ________?

A) floppy disk
B) USB thumb drive
C) zip disk
D) hard disk drive
Answer(A)
floppy disk

Q24. If you open a menu and then decide you don’t want to select an option, after all, click the menu title again or press the_____ key to close the menu.

A) Shift
B) Tab
C) F1
D) Esc
Answer(D)
Esc

Q25. A button that makes characters either upper or lower case and numbers to symbols –

A) Monitor
B) Shift key
C) Icon
D) Mouse
Answer(B)
Shift key

Q26. Pick the odd one-

A) Mouse
B) Scanner
C) Printer
D) Keyboard
Answer(C)
Printer

Q27. Moves the cursor one space to the right or puts spaces in between words by whick key?

A) Control key
B) Space bar
C) Printer
D) Mouse
Answer(B)
Space bar

Q28. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?

A) Keyboard
B) Mouse
C) Joystick
D) Track ball
Answer(B)
Mouse

Q29. Which of the following is not an output device?

A) Plotter
B) Printer
C) Monitor
D) Touch Screen
Answer(D)
Touch Screen

Q30. Printed information called _______ exists physically and is a more permanent form of output than that presented on a display device?

A) Soft copy
B) Carbon copy
C) Hard copy
D) Desk copy
Answer(C)
Hard copy

Next»

Input Output Devices of Computer MCQs SET-3

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *