Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 MCQ Questions and Answers Electric Charges and Fields

Get class 12 physics chapter 1 MCQ questions and answers for your study from here. Students can practice MCQ on electric charges and fields class 12 to score good marks in exams. we provide complete physics MCQs for class 12 with answers chapter 1 electric charges and fields below. if you are searching for a class 12 physics chapter 1 MCQ questions pdf then this is the right place to download it.

We have provided Electric Charges and Fields Class 12 Physics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept as well as practice it to score good marks in their academic examinations.

NOTE: These electric charges and fields class 12 MCQ help CISCEICSECBSE, and CHSE Odisha boards students in their homework and also prepare for their respective board exams. You can read all the objective questions of all the chapters from the link given below, it is free for all the students.

Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 MCQ

BoardCISCE, ICSE, CBSE, CHSE Odisha
Class12th (XII)
SubjectPhysics
Chapter-1Electric Charges and Fields
Question TypeMCQ / Objective Type Question

Electric Charges and Fields MCQ Questions and Answers

Q1. When an object possess electric charge then the object is said to be

A) Charged
B) Electrified
C) Both a and b
D) None
Answer(C)
both a and b

Q2. When the object has no electric charge then the object is said to be

A) Charged
B) Electrified
C) None
D) Electrically neutral
Answer(D)
Electrically neutral

Q3. The fact that electric charge is always an integral multiple of e is termed as

A) Conservation of charge
B) Quantisation of charge
C) Both a and b
D) None
Answer(B)
Quantisation of charge

Q4. The SI unit of an electric charge is

A) C
B) Coulomb
C) Both a and b
D) Ampere
Answer(C)
both a and b

Q5. The value of the basic unit of the charge is

A) 1.6*10+19C
B) 1.6*10-20C
C) 1.6*10-19 C
D) None
Answer(C)
1.6*10-19 C

Q6. How many number of electrons are present in -1C of charge

A) 3*1018 electrons
B) c) 1018 electrons
C) 6*1018 electrons
D) None
Answer(C)
6*1018 electrons

Q7. The three basic properties possessed by the electric charge are

A) Quantisation
B) Additivity
C) Conservation
D) All
Answer(D)
All

Q8. The cause of quantization of electric charge is

A) transfer of electrons
B) transfer of protons
C) transfer of integral number of electrons
D) none of the above
Answer(C)
transfer of integral number of electrons

Q9. If an object possesses an electric charge, it is said to be electrified or … A … When it has no charge, it is said to be … B … Here, A and B refer to

A) charged, neutral
B) neutral, charged
C) discharged, charged
D) active, reactive
Answer(A)
charged, neutral

Q10. In annihilation process, in which an electron and a positron transform into two gamma rays, which property of electric charge is displayed?

A) Additivity of charge
B) Quantisation of charge
C) Conservation of charge
D) Attraction and repulsion
Answer(C)
Conservation of charge

Q11. Conservation of electric charges means that the total charge of an isolated system remains ____ with time.

A) Changed
B) Unchanged
C) Both a and b
D) None
Answer(B)
Unchanged

Q12. The force per unit charge is known as

A) electric flux
B) electric field
C) electric potential
D) electric current
Answer(B)
electric field

Q13. If sphere of bad conductor is given charge then it is distributed on:

A) surface
B) inside the surface
C) only inside the surface
D) None
Answer(D)
None

Q14. When a body is charged by induction, then the body

A) becomes neutral
B) does not lose any charge
C) loses whole of the charge on it
D) loses part of the charge on it
Answer(B)
does not lose any charge

Q15. Quantisation of charge implies

A) charge cannot be destroyed
B) charge exists on particles
C) there is a minimum permissible charge on a particle
D) charge, which is a fraction of a coulomb is not possible.
Answer(D)
charge, which is a fraction of a coulomb is not possible.

Q16. A positively charged rod is brought near an uncharged conductor. If the rod is then suddenly withdrawn, the charge left on the conductor will be

A) positive
B) negative
C) zero
D) cannot say
Answer(C)
zero

Q17. A point charge + q is placed at a distance d from an isolated conducting plane. The field at a point P on the other side of the plane is

A) directed perpendicular to the plane and away from the plane
B) directed perpendicular to the plane but towards the plane
C) directed radially away from the point charge
D) directed radially towards the point charge
Answer(A)
directed perpendicular to the plane and away from the plane

Q18. The positive charge particle is placed in front of a spherical uncharged conductor. The number of lines of forces terminating on the sphere will be more than those emerging from it. Reason : The surface charge density at a point on the sphere nearest to the point charge will be negative and maximum in magnitude compared to other points on the sphere.

A) If both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion.
B) If both Assertion and Reason are correct, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
C) If Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect.
D) If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.
Answer(D)
If both the Assertion and Reason are incorrect.

Q19. Charge is the property associated with matter due to which it produces and experiences

A) electric effects only
B) magnetic effects only
C) both electric and magnetic effects
D) None of these
Answer(C)
both electric and magnetic effects

Q20. Charge is

A) transferable
B) associated with mass
C) conserved
D) All of these
Answer(D)
All of these

Q21. On rubbing, when one body gets positively charged and other negatively charged, the electrons transferred from positively charged body to negatively charged body are

A) valence electrons only
B) electrons of inner shells
C) both valence electrons and electrons of inner shell
D) yet to be establishe
Answer(A)
valence electrons only

Q22. A body is positively charged, it implies that

A) there is only positive charge in the body.
B) there is positive as well as negative charge in the body􀂣but the positive charge is more than negative charge
C) there is equal positive and negative charge in the body but the positive charge lies in the outer regions
D) negative charge is displaced from its position
Answer(B)
there is positive as well as negative charge in the body􀂣but the positive charge is more than negative charge

Q23. If a body is negatively charged, then it has

A) excess of electrons
B) excess of protons
C) deficiency of electrons
D) deficiency of neutrons
Answer(A)
excess of electrons

Q24. Quantisation of charge implies

A) charge cannot be destroyed
B) charge exists on particles
C) there is a minimum permissible charge on a particle
D) charge, which is a fraction of a coulomb is not possible.
Answer(D)
charge, which is a fraction of a coulomb is not possible.

Q25. When a body is charged by induction, then the body

A) becomes neutral
B) does not lose any charge
C) loses whole of the charge on it
D) loses part of the charge on it
Answer(B)
does not lose any charge

Q26. On charging by conduction, mass of a body may

A) increase
B) decreases
C) increase or decrease
D) None of these
Answer(C)
increase or decrease

Q27. When some charge is transferred to …A… it readily gets distributed over the entire surface of … A… If some charge is put on … B…, it stays at the same place. Here, A and B refer to

A) insulator, conductor
B) conductor, insulator
C) insulator, insulator
D) conductor, conductor
Answer(B)
conductor, insulator

Q28. A positively charged rod is brought near an uncharged conductor. If the rod is then suddenly withdrawn, the charge left on the conductor will be

A) poditive
B) negetive
C) zero
D) cannot say
Answer(D)
cannot say

Q29. What happens when some charge is placed on a soap bubble?

A) Its radius decreases
B) Its radius increases
C) The bubble collapses
D) None of these
Answer(B)
Its radius increases

Q30. Two point charges + Q and + q are separated by a certain distance. If + Q > + q then in between the charges the electric field is zero at a point

A) closer to + Q
B) closer to + q
C) exactly at the mid-point of line segment joining + Q and + q.
D) no where on the line segment joining + Q and + q.
Answer(B)
closer to + q

We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Physics Chapter 1 Electric Charges and Fields with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Electric Charges and Fields Class 12 Physics MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *